Sport - Draws and Results

  • Draws and Results submission:

All draws and results to be emailed to by 3pm Monday for the Tuesday’s draws and results page, sent as a word or in the body of the email, clearly head as a draw or a result. (Draws for Monday-Wednesday can be submitted before Wednesday 3pm for Thursday’s paper)

 

Draws

 

 

  • GOLF

Ashburton Golf Club

June 29

The second round of the President’s Trophy match play and the stat of the Plate will be held.  For those not in the match play a Stableford round will be held.

Number 1 Tee

12.00 Vince Carr v Ron Carlson; Barry Jury v Brayden Wood 12.06 Paddy Bradford v Stewart Dunlop; Robbie Bell v Paul Greer 12.12 George Brown v Tufuga Sa; Alan White v Royce Jamieson 12.18 Ken Clucas v Paul May; Chris Robertson v Brent MacGregor.

Starting Times: Morning start at 8.30am; Afternoon report at 11.30 for a 12pm start,

Nine hole golfers report at 12.30 for a 1pm start.

 

 

Tinwald Golf Club

July 2

Women’s Division

Irish Stableford

9 holes 5th Bell Trophy stroke – report 9.30 for 10.00 start

Starters C. Linney, N. Costin

Cards B. Cochrane, J. Undy; Kitchen J. Bruhns; Draw steward J. Bruhns

 

 

  • HOCKEY

Mid Canterbury Hockey Association

June 28

Small Sticks Duty Club: Wakanui Kiwi Sticks [Yr 5] 3.45pm Allenton v Wakanui Blue [Turf a] Tinwald Bonnington Painting v Tinwald Mayfield Transport [Turf b] 4.15pm Rakaia v Methven White [Mt Hutt] 4.30pm Tinwald Engineering Solutions v Methven Black [Turf a] Wakanui Black v Collegians D & E [Turf b] Kiwi Sticks [Yr 6] 5.15pm Rakaia v Collegians White [Turf a] Tinwald Mayfield v Tinwald The Tool Shed [Turf b] 6.00pm Wakanui v Tinwald Smith & Sons [Turf a] Allenton v Methven [Turf b]

 

1st Grade Women 6.50pm Collegiate v Methven Black 8.00pm Methven White v Hampstead

 

NGA PUNA WAI 2 Connetics SSL Div 1 Boys 5.10pm Ashburton College 1st XI v St Andrew’s College 2nd XI

 

Marist Park St Bedes

Connetics SSL Div 2 Boys 5.50pm St Andrew’s College Colts v Ashburton College 2nd XI Umpires supplied Umpires supplied

 

June 29

Small Sticks Duty Club: Rakaia Mini Sticks [Yr 3] 9.30am Tinwald Mayfield Red v Rakaia [Turf a] Methven v Tinwald The Green Grocer [Turf b]   Wakanui v Tinwald Mayfield Black [Turf c] Mini Sticks [Yr 4] 9.30am Collegians v Wakanui Black [Turf d] 10.10am Allenton Eagles v Methven [Turf a] Allenton Hawkes v Rakaia [Turf b] Hampstead v Wakanui Blue [Turf c] Tinwald Mayfield v Tinwald Skip-2-It Flooring Xtra [Turf d] Fun Sticks [Yrs 1 & 2] 11.00am Draw made on the day

 

Timaru

Senior Women 4.20pm Hampstead v Geraldine

 

NBS Ashburton

Senior Men 2.40pm Wakanui v Temuka

 

June 30

NBS Ashburton 2nd Grade Girls 1.40pm Opuke-Hakatere v Cambridge

1st Grade Men 4.00pm Allenton v Tinwald 5.15pm Tinwald Black v Tinwald Lowcliffe

6.30pm Hampstead v Wakanui Black

 

July 1, 2nd Grade Boys Timaru AE 6.15pm Allenton v MVHS

Timaru TA 6.15pm TBHS Colts v Wakanui Umpires supplied Umpires supplied

 

1st Grade Women 7.30pm College v Tinwald

 

July 2, Kwik Sticks [Yrs 7 & 8] 3.45pm Wakanui 7s v Collegians 4.45pm Allenton v Methven White 5.45pm Wakanui 8s v Methven Black 6.45pm Tinwald Mayfield v Tinwald Black

 

July 3, Connetics SSP Boys No play

 

 

  • RUGBY

Mid Canterbury Rugby

June 26

Secondary School Girls

Craighead v Ashutt, Methven 5pm Paul Arnold

 

Combined Colts

Oxford Colts v Methven/Rakaia Combined, 7:00pm Oxford2

 

June 29

Luisetti Watters Cup – Max Gilbert Challenge Trophy

Devon Tavern Hampstead v Southern Stu Tarbotton Contracting 02:45 PM Hamp: 1 Kalifa Faalogo, Hamish Grant, Simon Bennett

Rakaia V Methven Rugby Football Club: Wareings 02:45 PM Rak: 1, Kevin Opele, Joc O’Connor, TBC

Celtic Darryl Phillips Motor Company v Bye

 

Senior B Centennial Mug

Celtic Kelly’s Cafe & Bar v Mt Somers, 2:30pm, Celtic1, Greg Jopson

Collegiate v Allenton, Coll1, 2:30pm Nathan Forbes, George Williams, Linda Kelsall

Rakaia v Methven Rugby Football Club: R & R Spreading, Rak1, 1:00pm Joc O’Connor

Southern Wholesale Seeds Bye

 

Combined Colts

Celtic EuroAgri v Darfield, Celt1, 12.50pm Simon Bennett

 

UC Championship

MC Combined v Timaru Boys’ High School: TBHS 1st XV, AshColl, 12:00pm Hamish Grant, Nathan Forbes, Mike Southby

 

Under 18 TBC

Under 16 Combined Comp

MC Rugby Alps v Rolleston College Venue Coll1, 1:15pm Paul Arnold

MC Rugby Plains v Ohoka RFC, Venue Celtic2, 1:15pm Phill Everest

 

Under 14.5 Combined Comp

MC Rugby Plains v Prebbleton Venue, Tinwald1, 1:15pm Bradley McFarlane

West Melton v MC Canterbury Alps, 12:30pm, West Melton1

 

ACL – Under 13

Collegiate Ashburton Crane Hire v Celtic Lysaght Glass, Cel2, 12:00pm Linda Kelsall

Hampstead v Methven Black, Hamp1, 1:15pm Moon Tuilaepa

Southern/Tinwald Quigleys v Methven White, Tinwald 2, 12.50pm George Williams

 

ACL – Under 11.5

Collegiate Morgan Fencing v Allenton Smallbones, Coll1, 12:15pm Club Referee

Methven v Celtic Ashburton Online Celtic Green, Methv1, 12:30pm Liz Bell

Tinwald/Hampstead v Southern: Howden Ag, Tinwald 1, 12.15pm Club Referee

Celtic Lysaght Glass White v Goondiwindi, Methv2, 1:15pm Geoffrey Barr

 

ACL – Under 10

Hampstead v Celtic Blacklows, Hamp2a, 1:00pm

Methven Black v Collegiate Cates Grain & Seed, Methv4, 1:00pm

Rakaia v Methven White, Raka4, 1:15pm Ant McGirr

Southern Hayden Mckenzie Contracting v Bye

 

ACL – Under 9

Celtic Blacklows Green v Celtic Summerfield Builders White, Celtic4, 1:30pm

Collegiate Ross Leadley Building v Allenton Trembath Construction, Coll2, 12:15pm

Methven White v Methven Methven/Mt Somers, Methv5, 1:15pm

Rakaia v Methven Red, Raka2a, 1:15pm

Tinwald Ace Electrical v Southern Four Seasons Treecare, Tinwald3, 1:15pm

Methven Black v Bye

 

ACL – Under 8

Celtic Summerfield Builders Green v Southern White Riverlea Ag, Celtic4, 12:30pm

Collegiate Redpaths v Allenton Engineering Solutions, Coll2, 1:15pm

Hampstead v Southern Red Coleman Ag, Hamp2B, 1:00pm

Tinwald NZ Livestock v Methven Black, Tinwald4, 1:15pm

Rakaia v Methven White, Rakaia2b, 1:30pm

Celtic McCrea Painters White v Bye

 

ACL – Under 7

Celtic Finishing Company Green v Southern Red James Doyle Contracting, Celt3A, 1:15pm

Celtic Summerfield Builders White v Allenton Alpine View, Celtic3A, 12:30pm

Collegiate Red Matt Lovett Slurry v Hampstead, Coll3, 1:30pm

Tinwald Canvas v Methven Black, Tinwald3, 12:30pm

Tinwald Gluyas Nissan v Southern White Busch Joinery, Tinwald 4, 12:30pm

Rakaia v Methven White, Rak2a, 12:30pm

Bye v Mt Somers

 

ACL – Under 6

Celtic Anderson Joinery White v Southern White, Celtic3b, 12:30pm

Collegiate Gold Groundworks Services v Allenton Young Electrical Maroon, Coll3, 12:45pm

Collegiate Red Garador v Allenton Auto Centre Gold, Coll3, 12:00pm

Methven White v Southern Blue Agspread, Methv5, 12:30pm

Tinwald Cranfield Glass v Mt Somers, Tinwald 2A, 12:00pm

Tinwald Stables v Celtic Anderson Joinery Green, Tinwald 2B, 12:00pm

Rakaia v Methven Black, Raka2B, 12:30pm

Southern Red Harcourts Ashburton v Bye

 

March 30

Under 11.5

Methven 11, 5 v Goondiwindi, 2:00pm Geoffrey Barr

 

July 2

Under 11.5

Southern 11, 5 v Goondiwindi, Hinds, 5:30pm Garry Brown

 

 

Results

 

  • BOWLS

Allenton Winter Bowls

June 17

Mid-Winter Ladies Triples Tournament

1st R. Bennett, J. May & P. Hastie 3 wins, 18 ends & 36 points, 2nd H. Goodall, L. Spargo & W. Herriot 3 wins, 16 ends & 34 points, 3rd G. Beckley, A. Sargisson & S. Doig 3 wins, 14 ends & 32 points

 

June 19

4th round of the Bishop Plate

1st G. Bishop, R. Johnston & J. Mitchell 3 wins, 19 ends & 39 points, 2nd B. Mayson, P. Whinham & R. Tonks 3 wins, 17 ends & 45 points, 3rd P. McElwain, B. Redmond & T. McLean 3 wins, 15 ends & 31 points

 

June 22

Aussie Pairs

1st D. McDonnell & K. O’Connor 3 wins, 15 ends & 40 points, 2nd G. Clarke & M. Buchanan  3 wins, 15 ends & 30 points, 3rd B. Mayson & J. Drayton 2 wins, 1 draw, 15 ends & 38 points

 

 

  • BRIDGE

Ashburton Bridge Club

June 17

Irwin Trophy

N/S 1st Maryke Blignault & Colin Clemens, 2nd Catherine Robins & Marjorie Hoar, 3rd Jill Wilce & Joyce Johnson

E/W 1st Sheryl Reid & Wendy Parr, 2nd Jan McClelland & Anne Gilbert, 3rd  Bruce Leighton & Dee Murdoch

June 18 3 rds, diff ptr ea rd

N/S 1st Rosemary McLaughlin & Jan de Jong, 2nd Elaine Lattimore & John Fechney, 3rd Perry Jowers & Pauline Fergus

E/W 1st Mike Holdaway & Leigh Wackrow, 2nd  Rewa Kyle & Kay Robb, 3rd Lois Rose & Maurice Small

 

June 19

2 rds, diff ptr

N/S 1st Melva Stowell & Trish Downward, 2nd David Sewell & Peter Downward, 3rd Beth McIlraith & Lynette Leadley

E/W 1st Rewa Kyle & Kay Robb, 2nd Maree Moore & Iris Taylor, 3rd Paul & Pauline Fergus

 

June 20

Smith Trophy

N/S 1st  Kay Robb & Rosemary McLaughlin, 2nd  Mary Buckland & Trish Downward, 3rd Pat Jordan & John McDonald

E/W 1st Pauline Fergus & John Fechney, 2nd Rewa Kyle & Trish Small, 3rd Sue Rosevear & David Sewell

 

 

  • CYCLING

Mid Canterbury Social Wheelers

June 22

Winter Series, 25 riders

1st Alan Johns CT.33.24. HT.Go. Rt. 33m 24s. 2nd. Merv Grewar CT. 34.00. HT.Go. RT. 34m.00s. 3rd. Drew Titheridge CT. 34.11. HT.7.15m. RT. 26m 56s. 4th. Roger Wilson CT.34.12. HT. 7.15m. RT.26m 57s. 5th. Andy Skinner CT.34.21. HT.5.00m. RT.29m 21s. 6th. Kerry Clough CT.34.22. HT.5.00m. RT. 29m22s. 7th. Colin Teahan (Tim) CT.34.23. HT.5.00m. RT.29m 23s. 8th. Brent Hudson CT.34.24. HT.3.00m. RT.31m 24s. 9th. Janette Hooper CT.34.24. HT.3.00m. RT. 31m 24s. 10th. Debbie Skinner CT.34.26. HT.3.00m. RT. 31m 26s. 11th. Shona McGrath CT. 35.05. HT.7.15m. RT.27m 50s. 12th. John Delore CT.35.17. HT.5.00m. RT.30m 17s. 13th. Ethan Titheridge CT.35.21. HT.10.00m. RT. 25m 21s. 14th. Simon Chapman CT.35.22. HT. 10.00m. RT.25m 22s. 15th. Caitlin Titheridge CT.35.22. HT. 10.00m. RT. 25m 22s. 16th. Nigel Chatterton CT.25.23. HT.7.15m. RT.28m 08s. 17th. Sam Clement Stewart CT.36.24. HT.12.40. RT.23m 44s. F/T. 18th.Paul Sinclair CT.36.25. HT.12.40m. RT.23m45s. 2f/t. 19th. Mike Hansen CT.36.25. HT.12.40m. RT. 23m 45s. 3f/t. 20th.Rob Hooper CT.36.25. HT.1240m. RT. 23m 45s 4f/t. 21st. Gerard Morrison CT.36.28. HT.12.40. RT.23m 48s. 5f/t. 22nd. Michael Gallagher CT.36.28. HT. 12.40. CT. 23m 50s 6f/t. 23rd Cameron Harcourt CT.37.01. HT.12.40. RT.24m 21s. 24th. Nick Grijns CT.37.02. HT. 10.00m. RT. 27m 02s. 25th. Matt Marshall CT. 37.02. HT. 12.40m. RT.24m 22s.

 

 

  • GOLF

Ashburton County Vets Golf

June 21

Stableford round played Ashburton

Winner of the Bryant Trophy Colleen Linney 40, Joan Undy 38, Mary-Lou Watson 37 on c/b, Barb Williams on c/b.

Nearest the pins #4 Heather Middleton s/s, #8 Marilyn Walker, #12 n/s, #14 Madeleine Stoddard s/s in hole.

Twos Mary-Lou Watson #4, Marilyn Walker #8, Madeleine Stoddard #14.

9 holes Robynne Nicoll 16.

 

 

Ashburton Golf Club

June 20

9 Holes

The winners of the 4th Round of Jean Drummond Putting were: Gavin Johnston 11, Peter Woods 14 (c/b from Don McLeod), Val Ferrier 15 (c/b from Kath Read)
Gobblers: Kath Read & Robynne Nicoll
Two: Val Ferrier

 

June 22

Presidents Trophy match play:

Winners: Vince Carr, Ron Carlson, Barry Jury, Brayden Wood, Paddy Bradford, Stewart Dunlop, Robbie Bell (at the 19th), Paul Greer (at the 19th).

The Radius Care Player of the Day was Trevor Watson 98-34=64 and +6 in the Par round. Other winning scores : Ian Rive +5; Paul MacFie +4; Sam Clarke +3; Brian Wilson, Greig Sparrow and Noel Sutton all +2; David Morrison, Peter Morrison, Matt Tait, Ryan Stoddart, Tom Blacklow and Bruce Day all +1; Kevin Smith all square on c/b from many.

Twos: Terry Molloy, Paul May, David Morrison, Paul MacFie, Tufuga Sa, Charlie Alexander and Ivan Blain.

Nearest The Pins: Braided Rivers: Terry Kingsbury; Rothbury Insurance: Liz Cabout; Value Plus Processing: Paul May; South Island Seeds: Charlie Alexander: Property Brokers #6: Ryan Stoddart; Charming Thai Longest Putt: Kay Fox; Tinwald Tavern Spot Prize: Alan White.

Birdy Jackpot: #18; Net Eagles Jackpot: #6

 

Nine Hole

Stableford round

Winner: Anthony White with 25pts.

Other good scores: Peter Wright 20, Sharon Carlson 19, Sam Prince 18 and Hughie Murchie 17 by c/b.

 

June 22 and 25

Sunmeade Rnd 2 – Gross

Silver: Pauline Bell 80

H E Cook Rnd 2 – Gross

Bronze 1 and 2: Joyce Van Der Heide 92, Jacqui Welch 95, Liz Cabout 95

Nearest the Pins: No 4 Gabites: Not struck, No 8 House of Travel: Not struck, No 12 Lynn’s small Salon: Not struck, No 14 Todds of Ashburton: Marilyn Walker, No 4 Somerset Grocer 2nd shot:  Madeleine Stoddart, No 18 2nd Shot to Green: Madeleine Stoddart

Two’s: Joyce Van Der Heide No 14

 

 

Mayfield Golf Club

Mid-Week Men’s Stableford Competition

Mark Schroder 41, Mark Frear 38, Wayne Vessey 34

Nearest Pin: John Low

 

June 20

9 Hole 20.06.19

5th Handicap and Putting

Putting 1st Lynley MacKenzie 17 Putts c/b Jacinta Schmack 17

5th Handicap Ladies 1st Jill Ludemann 53-17-36 2nd Jacinta Schmack 58-20-38

Men Eddie Graham 55-16-39

Greg Sim Building & Excavating No 2: Cate Hogan-Wright; Mayfield Transport No 5: Jill Ludemann

 

June 22

Laurie Doyle Trophy winner: Steve King net 66 other good scores: Gordon Duthie 67, Andrew Peck John Sim Jack Allan 69

Final handicap winner: Wayne Blair 209

Nearest Pins: No 2 Aon Insurance: Murray Keir, No 11 Jon McAuliffe Bayleys: Andrew Peck, No 5 Marilyn Cross Property Brokers: Murray Keir, No 14 ANZ Bank: Not Struck

9&18 second shot: Donald Lake

Twos: Harley Davies, Ian Beach, .Jack Allan

Rosehope Rommey Player of the Day: Steve King 76.10.66

 

June 25

Ladies Division

LGU 3rd Handicap 5th Stableford Grade 0-20 Christine Ross 82-13-69 Jan Clucas 92-18-74. Grade21-29 Anne Maree Blair 101-27-74 Helen Rapsey 99-25-74 .Grade30+ Margaret Read 106-34-72 Judy Fielder 112-39-73.Stablefords Christine Ross 39 Margaret Read 35. Sims Bakery No 5 Nearest the Pin Judy Fielder. MR Manns Bakery & Café. Not Struck. Marilyn Cross 2nd Shot 2&11 Grade 0-29 Jan Clucas Grade 30+ Sue Graham

 

 

Methven Golf Club

June 19

Ladies Division

3rd Waddington Plate: Gail Limbrick 107-37-70, Lynn Worsfold 97-25-72, Jan Lane 94-22-72

Bisque Par: Gail Limbrick 9up, Wendy Wareing 7up, Lynn Worsfold 7up

4th Margaret Lilley Putting: Roz Grant 28, Wendy Wareing 30, Sara Gallagher 30

Aqua Japanese Restaurant best Nett of the day: Gail Limbrick 70

Nearest the Pins: #4 Open Cinema Paradiso Jan Lane, #6 Open Methven Foursquare Katrina Glass, #17 Br B & Open Methven Travel Heather Middleton, #13 Open Methven Pharmacy Roz Grant, #14 2nd shot(S&BrA) Supervalue Sara Gallagher, #4 Sat Girls Arabica Sally Jones

Twos and Nett Eagles: Gail Limbrick x4.Robyn Maw

 

June 22

Men’s Division

2nd Round Mt Harding trophy

Senior: Piers Rolton 73-7-66 41pts. Intermediate: Stuart Wilson 83-14-60 38pts. Junior A: Peter Kemp 90-23-67 41pts. Junior B: John Robinson 90-24-66 41pts.

Other Good Scores: 39pts Michael Kemp. 38pts Ian Lucas. 37pts Phil Johnson, Bernie Walsh, John McGettigan, Jim Lattimore, Mike Gray, Sam Fitzgibbon, Russel Currie, Alister Maxwell

Two’s: Phil Elliott, Frank Sandys, Piers Rolton

Dubliner Best Nett: Piers Rolton by lot. Methven Foursquare Second Best Nett: John Robinson. Methven Travel Best Gross: Piers Rolton 73.

Closest to the Pin-Aqua Japanese Restaurant No 4: Michael Kemp.  Hunters Wine No 6: Paddy Helmore. Ski Time No 13: Dayle Lucas. Green Parrot No 17: Piers Rolton. Cinema Paradiso 2nd shot No 14: Cruise Tare.

Next week June 29: 3rd Round Mt Harding Trophy.

 

 

Rakaia Golf Club

June 19

Ladies Division

Champagne Breakfast and 2nd Eclectic

Teresa Booker 99 – 22 – 77 Eclectic Nett 66, Val Sisson 108 – 30 – 78 Nett  67, Tina Pearce 101 – 23 – 78 Nett 68

Railway Hotel 2nd Shot No 3 Alison Doig, Rakaia Seed Cleaning 2nd Shot No 6 Jill Burrowes, Val Bell Nearest the Pin No 8 Sandra Quinn, Chertsey Spraying 2nd Shot No 15 Sally Smith, S. Quinn 2nd Shot No 17 Tina Pearce

 

 

Tavendale Ashburton Women’s Open Tournament

June 24

At Ashburton Golf Club

86 Players Representing 17 Clubs Took Part

Best Gross Overall Nicky Webb Hutt Park 75

 

Grade 1

Best Nett Marilyn Walker Ashburton 70 on c/b, Runner-Up Nett Alison Barrett Pleasant Point 70, 2nd Runner-Up Nett Vicki Ward Weedons 71

Best Stableford Hilary Ward Ashburton 37, Runner-Up Stableford Susan Brown Timaru 34 on c/b, 2nd Runner-Up Stableford Wendy Parr Ashburton 34

 

Grade 2

Best Nett Theresa Booker Rakaia 66, Runner-Up Nett Kirsty McAuliffe Tinwald 69 on c/b, 2nd Runner-Up Nett Shona Benseman Geraldine 69

Best Stableford Sandra Quinn Rakaia 38 on c/b, Runner-Up Stableford Judith Webb Mayfield 38, 2nd Runner-Up Stableford Jacqui Welch Ashburton 37

 

Grade 3

Best Nett Heather Trott Ashburton 69, Runner-Up Nett Jill Burrowes Rakaia 70 on c/b, 2nd Runner-Up Nett Sally Smith Rakaia 70

Best Stableford Clare Pitt Bottle Lake 36 on c/b, Runner-Up Stableford Lynn Small Ashburton 36 on c/b, 2nd Runner-Up Stableford Robin Bennett Ashburton 36

Nearest to the Pin: Grade 1 No 4 Nicky Webb Hutt Park, Grade 2 No 14 Ruth Smith Methven, Grade 3 No 8 Mara Kennedy Tinwald

Longest Drive: Grade 1 No 15 Alison Hewson Ashburton, Grade 2 No 16 Sandra Quinn Rakaia, Grade 3 No 18 (Second Shot) Sue Graham Mayfield

Two’s:  No 4 Nicky Webb (Hutt Park), Raylene Adler (Templeton); No 8 Sue Hastie (Ashburton), No 14 Hilary Ward (Ashburton), Susan Brown (Timaru), Ruth Smith (Methven)

 

 

Tinwald Golf Club

June 22

Stroke

Leading scores in the stroke for the 1st round the Alan Teale Memorial Trophy – Andrew Barrie 68, Dave Rush 71, Ross Preece 72, Pete Nolan 73, Clarrie Whiting 74 b/l. Women; Sue Newman 71 c/b Bronwyn Flannery 71. Nearest the pin: Tinwald Liquorland # 2; Christine Kinita. Gluyas Ford # 6; Neil Connelly. House of Travel # 12; Gary Lee. Ace Auto Electrical # 16; Snow Pierce. G & R Seeds 2nd shot # 11; Adam Lowe. Two’s; None. Net Eagle; # 9 Rod Harris.

Players to win through to the 2nd round of the RSA Trophy were Bruce Collins, Kevin Bishop, Paul Hefford, Raui Tare, Rod Harris, Adam Wilson, Ray Wards, Alex Roa.

 

June 25

Ladies Division

Medal

Silver: Sue Newman 89-18-71, Bronze 1: Colleen Linney 100-24-76, Bronze 2: Barb Cochrane 108-31-77.

Nearest the Pin: Murray Young Property Broker (2nd Shot) #2 Jan Fitzerald, Sims Bakery #6 Barb Cochrane, Mac & Maggie #12 Mara Kennedy, Outdoor Adventure (2nd Shot) #16 Colleen Linney.

Euromarque Longest Putt #9 Not Struck, Euromarque Longest Putt #18 Val Prendergast.

9 Hole Competition

Par Round

Margaret Pawsey Square, Denise Morgan Square

 

 

  • RUGBY

Mid Canterbury Rugby

June 18

Methven/Rakaia Combined 12 v Lincoln 22

 

June 22

Luisetti Watters Cup

Celtic Darryl Phillips Motor Company 33 v Devon Tavern Hampstead 26

Southern Stu Tarbotton Contracting 32 v Rakaia 36

 

Senior B Centennial Mug

Allenton 29 v Methven R & R Spreading 41

Mt Somers 22 v Collegiate 27

Southern Wholesale Seeds 48 v Rakaia 19

 

Women Senior Championship

Marist Albion: Women 96 v Ashburton Celtic RFC: B’s Barber Women 0

 

Combined Colts

Southern 5 v Oxford 41

Celtic EuroAgri 29 v Glenmark Cheviot Rugby 27

 

UC Championship

St Andrews 62 v MC Combined, St Andrew College 6

 

Under 18 Combined Comp Finals

Mid Canterbury Alps 23 v Prebbleton 0

 

Under 16 Combined Comp

Saracens: U16 Red 26 v Mid Canterbury Alps 38

Southbridge 48 v Mid Canterbury Rugby Plains 35

 

Under 14.5 Combined Comp

Mid Canterbury Plains 14 v Mid Canterbury ALPS 59

 

 

  • SHOOTING

Indoor Target Shooting

June 24

Ashburton Rifle Club.

Allan Mitchell 96.3, Chrissy Lee 76.0, Garth Wright 86.1, Grant Glassey 82.0, Greg Menzies 100.6, 196.13, Jenny Lee 91.1, 84.1, Sam Lovett 61.0, 90.2, Taylah Geddes 36.0, Quynn Geddes 66.0, Jonathon Kilgour 77.1, Katherine Kilgour 67.0.

Mt Somers Rifle Club.

Lachlan Rooney 71.0, 73.0, Archie Rooney 85.0, 86.1, Caleb Greer 70.0, Bree Greer 85.2, Tim Greer 94.2, Jesse Lill 77.0, Hunter Lill 89.2, Jess Heaven 79.0, Stephen Millichamp 98.5, 195.6, Brent Frame 196.11, Wayne Tubb 95.2, Kevin Fews 85.0, Dave Millichamp 94.2, 94.4.

Mayfield Rifle Club.

Robert Spencer 95.3, 87.2, 91.1, Sarah Gould 72.0, Daniel Gould 95.2, Ella McDowell 66.0, Ben Nordqvist 91.1, John Fleming 94.3, 97.5, Martin Fleming 99.4, 95.5, 98.3, 98.6, Alan Wakelin 93.1, Carl Nordqvist 96.5, 99.5, Andrew Donaldson 98.5.

 


Club News 

 

×