Sport - Draws and Results

  • Draws and Results submission:

All draws and results to be emailed to by 3pm Monday for the Tuesday’s draws and results page, sent as a word or in the body of the email, clearly head as a draw or a result. (Draws for Monday-Wednesday can be submitted before Wednesday 3pm for Thursday’s paper)

 

Draws

 

  • GOLF

Ashburton Golf Club

April 21

The qualifying round for the Watson Cup 4BBB and the Murray Webb Trophy match play competitions will be held with round 4 of the RMF Cup.  The Golf Warehouse Eagles raffle tickets will also be on sale.

Starting times: Morning 8am; Afternoon report to the Pro Shop at 11.30am for a 12.00pm start – winter time.  Nine Hole golfers report at 12.300pm for a 1.00 start.

 

April 22

Aorangi Pennant matches will be played starting from 11.30am.

 

Weekend Ladies Saturday April 21
LGU National Teams – Report 8.15
Convenor S.Bradford 0211590983
B.Fechney 0211305366
Mid-Week Ladies Tuesday April 24
L.G.U. National Teams – Report 9.00
Starters P.Bell 0276065194
S.Hastie 0273299566
Nine Hole Men and Women Thursday April 26
Rnd 3 Marion Marshall Trophy -Stroke
Report 9.15
Convenor W.Smith 3089201
E.Langford 3081559
Club Captain Sally Lemon 0274054910

 

Tinwald Golf Club

Women’s draw April 24
Nancy McCormick Foursome
Stroke round for those not playing Nancy McCormick
No 1 8.30 J. Undy & C. Linney M. Bemmett & V. Prendergast 8.35 S. Gutsell & D. Bell M. Kennedy & J. Bruhns 8.40 J. vander Heide & K. McAuliffe B. Cochrane & B. Harris
No 1 9.30 C. Shanks L. Bird K. Young
No 10 9.30 I. Divers M. Moore B. Jackson
No 13 9.30 S. Lane D. Lowe T. Clarke v. Cartney
9 Holes Stroke
No 1 9.35 B. Irvine M. Colville S. Young 9.40 D. Mitchell J. Smith B. O’Neill
9.45 M. Pawsey D. Morgan D. Ellery L. Glassey
Starters C. Shanks L. Bird
Cards D. Lowe M. Moore
Kitchen I. Divers
Draw steward J. Bruhns

 

 

Results

 

  • BRIDGE

Ashburton Bridge Club

April 9

B & C Ladder

N/S 1st Graham & Ann Gilbert, 2nd David Fisher & George Brown, 3rd David McCormick & Colin Clemens

E/W 1st Sheila Lyons & Ruth Logan, 2nd Mary Bruce & Bev Blair, 3rd Pat Wise & Joyce Johnson

 

April 10

2 rds, diff ptr

N/S 1st Mary Buckland & Trish Small, 2nd Martin de Jong & Jim Rooney, 3rd Val Ferrier & Trish Downward

E/W 1st Sue Rosevear & Alan Wright, 2nd Pat Jordan & Mike Holmes, 3rd Audrey Rooney & Maureen Kolkman

 

April 11

3 rds diff ptr ea rd

1st Rosemary McLaughlin & Judith Edmond, 2nd Pauline & Paul Fergus, 3rd Val Palmer & Pat Jordan

 

April 12

Duplicate

N/S 1st Val Ferrier & Pauline Fergus, 2nd Martin de Jong & Trish Downward, 3rd Michael Brierton & George Brown

E/W 1st Trish Small & Linda Baker, 2nd Sue Rosevear & Anne Reid, 3rd Pat Wise & Jan McClelland

 

 

  • CROQUET

South Canterbury Croquet

April 15

South Canterbury v Otago at Oamaru

South Canterbury 21 games Otago 19 games

South Canterbury team: T Weir Aorangi, E Johnston, C Chisholm and D Verdonk, M Kingan all Awamoa/Gardens, B Blair, J Murta, B Leath all Waireka.

Otago team: A Sharp, D Hannagan, N Smith, D Jackson, P Bardsley, C Scott, S Morati and J Morgan.

 

 

Waireka Croquet Club

Association players prize list for 2018:
B grade championship, Carolyn Fordyce.
C grade championship, Jill Wilce
B-C breaks – 6, Gail Benseman
McGregor Cup handicap singles, Culcie Pierre
Silver Button B grade, Carolyn Fordyce
Silver Button C grade, Jill Wilce
Trophies won away: South Canterbury handicap singles, Gail Benseman. South Canterbury handicap doubles, Jill Wilce and Brian Maxwell. Windsor Richards Trophy 10-24 handicap, Jill Wilce.
South Canterbury annual tournament:
Doubles B grade 10-16, Bob Wickenden, Dulcie Pierre
C grade flag, best in South Canterbury
A grade flag, in conjunction with Allenton, best in South Canterbury. Morrissey Mallet, best C grader in Mid Canterbury, Jill Wilce.
Interclub teams trophy best club association play South Canterbury.
Gala Cup, best club association play Mid Canterbury
Silver Badge, C grade, Jill Wilce.
Golf croquet prize list:
Pat Burgess tray handicap singles, Bill Allnut; Ruby Ferriman cup handicap doubles, Sue Lamb and Pauline Scott; Malcolm Lovett advanced singles, Sue Lamb; Malcolm Lovett primary singles, Rod Webb; Resource tray 19 hoops, Pauline Scott; Singles championship advance, Sue Lamb; singles championship intermediate, Phyllis Reith; singles championship novice, Donna Lobb; silver badge premier, Bill Allnut; silver badge advanced, Sue Lamb; silver badge intermediate, Josie Tallents; silver badge primary, Shelagh Field.
Trophies won away:
Handicap doubles Fendalton, Caitlin Smith and Jackie Rollinson; CSC handicap singles, Josie Tallents; Southern vets intermediate, Bruce Leath; Aoraki secondary schools tournament doubles; Josie Tallents, Logan McCorkindale.

 

 

  • GOLF

Ashburton Golf Club

April 13

Women’s Open sponsored by Tavendale & Partners

Gross Over the field: Sharon Bradford, Ashburton – 80

Grade 1: Nett – Shona Benseman, Geraldine – 71, Nett Runner Up – Jenny Lawson, Geraldine – 72, Nett 2nd Runner Up – Catherine Trott, Ashburton – 73, Stableford – Mary-Lou Watson, Ashburton 35, Stableford Runner Up – Rhonda Gallagher, Ashburton – 33, Stableford 2nd Runner Up – Diane Smith, Coringa – 33

 

Grade 2: Nett – Alison MacGregor, Ashburton – 67, Nett Runner Up – Heather Santy, Methven – 71, Nett 2nd Runner Up – Colleen Gibbs, Geraldine – 71, Stableford – Jeanette Montgomery, Ashburton – 35, Stableford Runner Up – Di Bell, Tinwald – 35, Stableford 2nd Runner Up – Helen Hawksby, Ashburton – 35, Countback – Marion Wederall, Rakaia – 35 and Teresa Booker, Rakaia – 35

 

Grade 3: Nett – Lynette Tapp, Mt Nessing – 68, Nett Runner Up – Lyn Bird, Tinwald – 69, Nett 2nd Runner Up – Joan Johns, Mayfield – 71, Stableford – Mary Kuipers, Coringa – 36, Stableford Runner Up – Janice Dunlop, Ashburton – 35, Stableford 2nd Runner Up – Sue Letham, Ashburton – 34

 

Nearest Pins: Grade 1 No 4 – Jenny Lawson, Geraldine, Grade 2 No 14 – Trish Cates, Ashburton, Grade 3 No 8 – Erin Porter, Ashburton

Longest Drive: Grade 1 No 15 – Sandra Quinn, Rakaia, Grade 2 No 16 – Maxine Whiting, Tinwald, Grade 3 No 18 (2nd Shot) – Alison Vessey, Mayfield

Twos: No. 4 Jenny Lawson, Geraldine, No. 8 Christine Ross, Mayfield, No. 14 Shona Benseman, Geraldine, Maxine Whiting – Tinwald, Jenny Kellahan – Geraldine

 

April 14

Radius Care Player of the Day

Neil MacDonald with 80-13= 67nett.  Other winning scores were: Brent Clarke 68; Hamish Niles 69; Richard McKernan, Sam Clarke, Brian Mee and Jordan Bird 71; Chris Robertson, Robbie Bell and Blair Franklin 72; Bryan Donaldson, Tong King, Noel Sutton and Tufuga Sa73.

Twos: Paddy Bradford, Neil MacDonald, Hamish Niles and Josh Ackerley.

Nearest The Pins: South Island Seeds: Adrian Hopwood; Rothbury Insurance Peter MacAulay; Allenton Meat Centre: Brayden Wood; Braided Rivers: Paddy Bradford; Charming Thai Longest Putt: George Brown; The Stables Family Restaurant Lucky Draw: Gaby Jansen.

Birdie Jackpot: #6; Nett Eagles: #7

 

April 15

The semi-finalists in the White Trophy are: Paddy Bradford & Heather Robertson; Nicki & Dave Gill, Sally Lemon & Bruce Day, Hilary Ward & Paul Greer.

 

Women’s Section
Saturday 14 and Tuesday April 2018
Aorangi Home Links and Eagles Golf
Pauline Bell – 69 Erin Porter – 70, Alison MacGregor – 71, Catherine Trott – 73, Nicky Gill – 73. Nearest Pins: No 4 Gabites: Marilyn Walker No 8 House of Travel: Win Carter No 12 Lynn’s small Salon: Not Struck No 14 Todds of Ashburton: Pauline Bell No 4 Somerset Grocer 2nd shot: Sue Letham No 18 2nd Shot to Green: Judy Sheppard
9 Hole Results, 5 April 2018
2nd Round Medal Stroke: Kay Miles – 30, Laurence Hanrahan – 34, Rex Whiting – 34

11 April 2018
Putting Round: Wendy Smith, Mike Smith

 

 

Mayfield Golf Club

April 12

9 Hole Division

Stroke & 3rd Stableford

1st Bernie Morrison 62-24-38, 16 Stablefords C/B; Jacinta Schmack 62-24-38, 16 Stablefords

Greg Sim Building & Excavating 2nd Shot No 2: Jill Ludemann, Mayfield Transport No 5 Bernie Morrison

 

April 14

District Teams Shield Winnner: Ruapuna 35.8 Stablefords.Mayfield 33.5 Hinds 31.8 Ashburton 30.5. Individual Winners: Jack Allan on countback from Ali McLeod 40 Mark Greenslade and Kerry Read 39 Harley Davies 37 Andrew Lake 36.

 

 

Mayfield Ladies Golf

LGU; 0-20 Jan Clucas 95-15-80, 21-30 Helen Rapsey 103-27-76, 30+ Margaret Read 112-32-80. 3rd Stableford Round; Helen Rapsey 33, Margaret Read 29, Alison Vessey 29. Aotearoa Cup; Helen Rapsey 103-27-76. Coronation Medal (Silver); Jan Clucas 95-15-80, Veteran’s Cup; Betty Wilson. Hastings McLeod Property Brokers Marilyn Cross 2nd Shot 2&11; 0-29 Jan Clucas, 30+ Val Fleming. Sim’s Bakery Nearest Pin 5 & 14;Not Struck. Player of the Day; Helen Rapsey.

 

 

Methven Golf Club 

April 13

Methven 9 hole

Stroke and 2nd Putting

Jodie Monk 51-16-35, 16 Putts, Hiromi Ikehata 43-8-35, 18 Putts, Mike Markillie 54-16-38, 16 Putts

PGG Wrightson Best Player: Jodie Monk; Methven Travel – 2nd Shot: Alister Goodwin

 

April 14

Men’s Division

First round of the Duff trophy, stroke round

Senior: Michael Kemp 79-8-71. Intermediate: Stuart Wilson 81-13-68 by lot. Junior A: Danial Burgess 85-21-64. Junior B: Gary Kermode 101-25-76.

Other Good Scores: 67 Eric Meaclem. 68 Simon Wareing, Barry Wackwitz. 69 James Anderson, Pete Wood. 70 Gavin Santy. 71 Rod Carson, Phil Elliott. Mick Hodgson. 72 Dayle Lucas, Greig Overall, John Mcgettigan.

Two’s: Phil Elliott, Alister Maxwell, Graham Gunn, Phil Johnson, Simon Wareing, James Anderson, Piers Rolton.

Dubliner Best Nett: Daniel Burgess 64. Methven Foursquare Second Best Nett: Eric Meaclem 67. Methven Travel Best Gross: Dayle Lucas 75.

Closest to the Pin-Aqua Japanese Restaurant   No 4: Neil McArther.  Hunters Wine No 6: Graham Gunn.  Ski Time No 13: Rod Carson. Green Parrot No 17: Phil Johnson. Cinema Paradiso 2nd shot No 14: Graham Gunn.

Next Week: April 21: 2nd Round Duff Trophy.

 

 

Rakaia Golf Club
Championship 1st Qualifying Round , Medal and Ringers
Neil Allen – 96 – 34 -62, Mike McGuire – 88 – 24 -64, John Stara – 82- 17-65, John Cockburn -82 -16-66, Paul Brand -75 – 9- 66, Phil Vanderweg – 95 – 27 – 67
Nearest the Pin 8 &17 – Symon Restieaux
No 6 – Ross Moore No 15 -Brian Brown 2nd Shot No 3 – Andy Copland
3rd Shot Brian Quinn
Medals: Senior – Paul Brand – 66. Intermediate – John Stara – 65. Junior A – Mike McGuire – 64. Junior B – Neil Allen – 62

 

 

Tinwald Golf Club

April 14

Stroke

Leading scores in the medal and 1st qualifying round for the club championships played on Saturday; -12: Brent Kirdy 67, Dave King 68, Regan Stills 70, Steve Anderson 70. 13-18: Mark Banks 66, Brian Rouse 69, Keiron Gray 71, Pete Marshall 73. 19 plus: Cameron Miller 69, Clarry Whiting 72, Kerry Whiting 73, Lindsay Jackson 74 b/l. Women: Bronwyn Flannery 72 c/b Belinda Kirdy72, Barb MacGregor 76 b/l. Nearest the pin: Tinwald Liquorland # 2; Paul Hefford. Gluyas Ford # 6; Clarry Whiting. Bedrock Bar and Stonegrill # 12; Pete Marshall. Ace Auto Electrical # 16; Steve Anderson. G & R Seeds 2nd shot # 11; Brent Kirdy. Two’s; Jeff Shanks, Terry Reynolds, Regan Stills, Gordon Rennie (3), Brian Rouse, Pete Marshall, Belinda Kirdy. Net eagle; # 17 not struck.

 

April 17
Medal
Silver: Bronwyn Flannery 83-11-72, Bronze 1: Belinda Kirdy 94-22-72, Bronze 2: Maree Moore 106-22-72.
Nearest the Pin: Murray Young Property Broker #2 Mara Kennedy, Sims Bakery #6 Barb Cochrane, Mac & Maggie #12 Marilyn Bennett, Outdoor Adventure #16 Maree Moore.
9 Hole Competition
Stroke
Deb Ellery 31, Donalda Mitchell 32

 

 

  • PETANQUE

Ascot Autumn Drawn Triples

April 14 

Championship winners: Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton), Jonathan Crum (Ashburton), Pat O’Shea (Christchurch); Runners up: Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton), Marjorie Vincent (Papanui), Ron Paterson (Ascot); Plate winners: Ellen Pithie (Ashburton), Wendy Barrett (Ascot), Tony Wilkinson (Papanui); Runners up: Marion Harrison (Ashburton), John McKay (Ashburton), Leslee Wilson (Ascot); Bowl Winners: Jan Guilford (Ashburton), John Yellowlees (Papanui), Helen Stace (Ascot); Runners up: Betty King (Ashburton), Bruno Falco (Christchurch), Stuart Stace (Ascot)

 

 

  • PIGEON RACING

Ashburton Pigeon Racing

This week we had 2 races from Cape Campbell

The first race was our flock race, 5 flyers sent 96 birds

1st D Lensley1051.328 mpm, 2nd B&G Kirwan 1049.032, 3rd M Davidson 1044.692, 4th L Davidson 1035.930

 

The second race was our Derby, 5 flyers sent 48 birds

1st D Lensley1051.328 mpm, 2nd B&G Kirwan 1049.032, 3rd L Davidson 983.763, 4th M Davidson 983.660

 

 

  • SHOOTING

Ashburton District Rifle Club

April 15

At 700 yards.

TR, John Fleming 47.1, 44.2, 91.3, Daniel Alexander 48.1, 42.1, 90.2, Brian Hawksby 43.2, 42.1, 85.3.

FTR,

Mark Alexander 48.0, 54.2, 102.2, Wayne Blair 52.1, 50.1, 102.2, Brian Graystone 51.3, 47.1, 98.4, Murray Cook 48.1, 49.0, 97.1.

FO,

Mike Chui 54.1, 58.4, 112.5, Blair Gabites 51.0, 50.0, 101.0.

 

 

Ashburton Rifle Club

April 2

Bruce Dellow 92.4, 94.1, Allan Mitchell 99.1, Crissy Lee 46.0, Garth Wright 88.1, 91.1, Greg Menzies 97.2, 98.7, James Storey 87.0, 82.2, Abby Calder 71.0, 90.1, Lachlan Storey 78.

9 April

Bruce Dellow 93.2, 88.0, Crissy Lee 40, Greg Menzies 97.5, Murray Cook 96.2, 98.5, Garth /wright 87.0, Paul Fletcher 93.1, Allan Mitchell 95.4, K Harrison 80, 82, James Storey 86.1, Abby Calder 85.0, Lachlan Storey 66.0.

 

Target Shooting Mid Canterbury

Coronation: Steve McArthur 100.7, Bryan Hunter 98.6,96.3, Colin Taylor 95.4, 94.3, Coby Snowden 86.1, Lanelle McArthur 99.6, Sandy Bennett 99.4, 97.4, 99.7, Keith Bonnington 92.0, 96.0, Shirley Herridge 94.1, Megan Snowden 94.3, Mark Stewart 93.0, Heather Ross 88.0, Nick Stewart 99.6, T.J.Stewart 94.3, Bill Rankin 91.0, 95.3, Emma Smith 96.2, Michaela Smith 96.4.
Phoenix: Morgan Smith 96.1,Katie Ellis 75.1,85.1, Aimee Harris 88.2, 90.1, Hiromi Horsley 92.1, Ancios Swanepoel 81.1, Josiah Harris 77.1, 76.0, Jack Jones 82.0, 81.1, Tane Moore 90.2, Liam Taylor 90.2, Mitchell Taylor 86.3, Matthew Binnie 79.0, Brontson Cudmore 84.0, Izayih Harris 77.1,77.0, Michael Harris 91.1, 91.1, Reneea Harris 52.0, 75.1, Max Lambert-Lane 87.2, 74.0, Jack McIntosh 82.1, Kate McIntosh 57.0, Richard Pearce 93.2, Susan Peattie 89.0, Lexus Ryan 82.0, Tim Ryan 96.4, John Skevington 88.1, Amelia Swan 73.0, 78.1, Jacob Swan 87.1, 87.1, Ben Thomas 82.0, 90.1, Tyler Tuki 81.0, 82.0, 86.2, Finn Bishop 66.0, Cory Jenkins 84.1, Adam Hall 86.1, Sam Hall 75.1, Phoebe McKenzie 95.3, Eliza McKenzie 82.1, Jonesy 78.0, 90.1, Aaron Hunter 88.2, Graeme Erskine 81.0, Kelly Tuki 89.2, John Tuki 85.2.

 

Club News