Already a paper subscriber?- Activate your digital membership by going to the SUBSCRIBE tab and selecting Option 1    Go to SUBSCRIBE to choose the membership option that best suits you.

  • Draws and Results submission:

All draws and results to be emailed to by 3pm Monday for the Tuesday’s draws and results page, sent as a word or in the body of the email, clearly head as a draw or a result. (Draws for Monday-Wednesday can be submitted before Wednesday 3pm for Thursday’s paper)

 

Draws

 

  • HOCKEY

Mid Canterbury Hockey

Played at NBS Ashburton Hockey Turf

June 28

1st Grade Women (note date change): 8.00pm Collegiate v Collegians/Hampstead (Stephen Mealings, TBC)

June 30

Kiwi Sticks (4th Grade) Duty Club: Allenton

3.45pm Turf one: Allenton Storm v Tinwald Engineering Solutions (M Baker, J Cameron ) Turf two: Tinwald Mayfield v Tinwald Tool Shed (L Adams, J Turnbull) 4.30pm Turf one: Allenton Thunder v Collegians White (J Carmeron, H Soal) Turf Two: Rakaia v Wakanui Blue  (L Adams, L Ellis) 5.15pm Turf one: Wakanui Black v  Hampstead (Hamp/Collegians SW, K Dalgety)  Turf two:  Methven White v Wakanui White (3rd,4th) (G Muir, A Quigley) 6.00pm Turf two: Final Methven Black v Collegians Green D&E  (Hampstead/Coll SW, TBC) Bye: Tinwald Smith & Sons

1st Grade Women:  6.50pm-7.55pm: Methven White v Hampstead (Collegiate, Collegians/Hampstead) Bye: Methven Black

July 1

Mini Sticks (5th Grade) – Duty Club: Allenton

(Coaches to Umpire) 9.30am Turf One: Tinwald Blue v Tinwald/Mayfield Transport; Turf Two: Tinwald Bonnington Paint v Tinwald Skip 2 It; Turf Three: Allenton Hawks v Rakaia; Turf Four: Collegians White v Allenton Eagles; 10.10am Turf Three: Methven v Tinwald Aotea Electric; Turf Four:  Tinwald Mayfield v Collegians Green; Bye: Wakanui Black

Fun Sticks (6th Grade) – Duty Club: Allenton

11am All teams assemble at the turf

 

At Ashburton (Senior Men) 12.30pm West Coast Men’s B v Mid Canterbury Men’s B (S Reith, TBC ); 1.45pm  West Coast Men’s A v Mid Canterbury Men’s A (C Watson, TBC); (Senior Women) 3.00pm Hampstead v TGHS 1st XI (J Gray, TBC);

At Timaru (Senior Women) 5pm Craighead 1st XI v Hampstead/Collegians;

 

July 2

1st Grade Men: 5.00pm Tinwald v Wakanui (Allenton, Hamps/Coll) 6.15pm Allenton v Hampstead/Coll (Tinwald, Wakanui) Bye: Lowcliffe/Tinwald

July 3

2nd grade Boys: No games

July 4                                                                                                                                   

KWICK Sticks (3rd Grade Mixed) 4.15pm Rakaia v Wakanui 7s (M Baker, H O’Reilly) 5.15pm Methven v Allenton (H O’Reilly, A Quigley) 6.15pm Tinwald Black v  Collegians (S Reith, R Harris) 7.15pm Wakanui 8s v Tinwald Mayfield (R Law, J Gray)

 

 

  • RUGBY

Mid Canterbury Rugby

July 1

Tinwald Club Day

June 28

Secondary School Girls Round 2

Mt Hutt/Ashburton v TGHS, Celtic Ashburton, 4:30pm, TBC

July 1

Luisetti Seeds Watters Cup

Darryl Phillips Motor Company Celtic v PWL Methven, Celtic 1, 2:45pm: K Opele, J O’Connor, G Clement

Devon Tavern Hampstead v Railway Tavern Rakaia, Showgrounds 2, 2:45pm: P Hill, A McGirr, M Southby

Stuart Tarbotton Contractors Southern Bye

Senior B – Centennial Mug Competition

Kelly’s Café & Bar Celtic v Wholesale Seeds Southern, Celtic 1, 1:00pm: J O’ Connor

Collegiate v R & R Spreading Methven, Collegiate 1, 2:30pm: D McKibbon

KFC Hampstead v Rakaia, Showgrounds 3, 1:00pm: G Shaw

Mt Somers v Grieve Construction Allenton, Mt Somers 2:30pm: M Gallagher

UC Championship

St Bedes College v Mid Canterbury Combined

Combined Competition – Colts

Springston v Rakaia/Methven, 1:00pm, Springston 1

Darfield v EuroAgri Celtic, 1:00pm, Darfield 1

Waihora v Prebbleton, 1:30pm, Tai Tapu 1

Lincoln Bye

Combined Competition – Under 18 – Semi Finals

Hanham Concrete Celtic v Ashley/Oxford, Celtic 2, 2:00pm: K Faalogo

Hurunui v Darfield, 1:30pm, Waiau 1, G Littlechild

Playoffs – Under 18

Aoraki v Rolleston

Pegasus Bay v Lincoln/Prebbleton, 1:00pm, Wood 1, G Mc Giffert

TBHS v Southern/Hampstead

Waihora Bye

Combined Competition – Under 16 – Round 2

Section 1

Rolleston v Mid Canterbury Mechanical Hampstead, 1:30pm, Rolleston 2

Waihora/Springston v West Melton/DI/Leeston, 12:30pm, Springston 2

Section 2

RD Petroleum Tinwald v Harnett Celtic/Shearmac Methven, Tinwald 1, 2:30pm: H Grant

Prebbleton v Bye

Combined Competition Round 2 – Top 4 – Under 14.5

Southbridge v Lincoln, 12:30pm, Southbridge 2

Lemacon Hampstead v West Melton, Showgrounds 2, 1:15pm, TBC

Combined Competition Round 2 – Bottom 5– Under 14.5

Rolleston v Prebbleton, 12:30pm, Rolleston 5

Methven v Fowler Homes Celtic/Purata Farms Rakaia, Methven 1, 1:15pm TBC

Waihora v Bye

MCRU/ACL – Under 13 Competition

Associate/Club Referees Required

Allenton/Tinwald v Methven, Tinwald 1, 1:15pm: J Kilworth

Ashton Garage Doors Collegiate v Lysaght Glass Celtic, Collegiate 1, 1:15pm: G Barr

Lifestyle Motorhomes Hampstead v Hyde Bros Spraying Southern, Showground 3, 2:30pm: J Henderson

MCRU/ACL – Under 11.5 Competition

Associate/Club Referees Required

Skip 2 It Allenton/Tinwald v Methven, Tinwald 2, 1:30pm

Ross Leadley Building Collegiate v Ashburton Online Celtic, Collegiate 1, 12:00pm

Hampstead v Moore Mechanical Southern, Hampstead 2, 1:15pm

MCRU/ACL – Under 10 Competition

Associate/Club Referees Required

Blacklows G Celtic v Allenton, Celtic 4, 12:30pm

H n B Services Collegiate v Howden Ag Southern, Collegiate 2. 1:30pm

Stocker Dairies Hampstead v Purata Farms Rakaia, Hampstead 2, 12:15pm

Methven Black v Methven White, Methven 4, 1:15pm

Blacklows W Celtic v Bye

MCRU/ACL – Under 9 Competition

Associate/Club Referees Required

Summerfield Builders W Celtic v Allenton, Celtic 4, 1:30pm

Naylor Love Collegiate v Methven, Collegiate 2, 12:30pm

Netherby 4square Hampstead v Purata Farms Rakaia, Hampstead 2, 12:15pm

Roscos Auto Dismantled Tinwald v Progressive Livestock Southern, Tinwald 3, 2:00pm

Summerfield Builders G Celtic Bye

MCRU/ACL – Under 8 Competition

Associate/Club Referees Required

McCrea Painters & Decorators Celtic v Canterbury Feed Assessment Southern, Celtic 2, 1:00pm

Netherby 4 Square Hampstead v Agspread Southern, Hampstead 1, 12:00pm

Cates Grain & Seed Collegiate v Purata Farms Rakaia, Collegiate 3, 1:30pm

Methven White v Allenton/Tinwald, Tinwald 3, 1:00pm

Methven Black Bye

MCRU/ACL – Under 7 Competition

Associate/Club Referees Required

Summerfield Builders G Celtic v Summerfield Builders W Celtic, Celtic, 3, 1:45pm

Camross Electrical Collegiate v Methven Red, Collegiate 3, 12:45pm

Spark Hampstead v Purata Farms Rakaia, Hampstead 1, 12:15pm

Methven Black v The Finishing Company Celtic, Methven 5, 12:45pm

Methven White v Four Seasons Treecare Southern, Methven 5, 1:30pm

Greg Donaldson Contracting Mt Somers v Allenton Mt Somers 1:30pm

Columbus Coffee Tinwald v ADM Southern, Tinwald 4, 1:45pm

MCRU/ACL – Under 6 Competition

Associate/Club Referees Required

Anderson Joinery G Celtic v Methven Black, Celtic 3, 1:45pm

Anderson Joinery W Celtic v Methven Red, Celtic 3, 1:00pm

Summerfield Builders Celtic v Methven White, Celtic 3, 1:00pm

Cranfield Glass Collegiate v Redpath Ltd Collegiate, Collegiate 3, 12:00pm

Netherby 4Square Hampstead v Purata Farms Rakaia, Hampstead 1, 11:30pm

Greg Donaldson Contracting Mt Somers v Allenton Mt Somers 12:45pm

Riverlea Ag Southern v Hayden Mackenzie Contracting Southern, Hinds 4, 1:00pm

Moore Mechanical Tinwald v Coleman Ag Southern, Tinwald 4, 1:00pm

 

Results

 

  • BRIDGE

 

Ashburton Bridge Club

June 18

Conlands Trophy

N/S 1st David Sewell & Amanda Gray, 2nd Trish Small & Rewa Kyle, 3rd Val Palmer & Pat Jordan

E/W 1st Sue Rosevear & John Fechney, 2nd Trish Downward & Peter Downward, 3rd Kay Robb & Johnny Wright

June 19

Duplicate

N/S 1st   Ann Gilbert & Mary Bruce, 2nd   Bev Blair & Mervyn Jones, 3rd    Colleen Gillies & Maryke Blignault

E/W 1st Wendy Parr & George Brown,2nd   Ruth Logan & Sheila Lyons, 3rd Lynette Leadley & David Wilkinson

June 20

3 rds diff ptr each rd

N/S 1st David Sewell & Mary Buckland, 2nd Rose McLaughlin & Jan de Jong, 3rd Maureen Kolkman & Trish Small

E/W 1st John Fechney & Mike Holmes, 2nd Mike Holdaway & Pat Jordan, 3rd Bev Turton & Rona Brownlie

June 21

2 rds diff player

N/S 1st Michael Brierton & John Fechney, 2nd Mary Buckland & Peter Downward, 3rd Melva Stowell & Trish Downward

E/W 1stMaree Moore & Iris Taylor, 2nd Rewa Kyle & Kay Robb, 3rd Bev Turton & Rona Brownlie

June 22

Smith Trophy

N/S 1st John Fechney & Peter Downward, 2nd Mary Buckland & Trish Downward, 3rd Martin de Jong & Jan de Jong

E/W 1st Audrey Rooney & Bill Kolkman, 2nd Maree Moore & Edna Segers, 3rd John Shearer & Margaret Shearer

 

 

  • CYCLING

Mid Canterbury Social Wheelers

June 24

18 riders

1st. Kerry Clough 29m 24s. 2nd. Brent Hudson 29m 25s. 3rd Ross Proctor 29m 25s. 4th. Russell Ward 29m 26s. 5th. Debbie Skinner 29m 26s. 6th. Emma Hudson 29m 27s.  7th. Don Sutton 26m 27s. 8th. Drew Titheridge 26m 27s. 9th. Jessie Banks 26m 29s. 10th. Tony Ward 23m 30s F/T. 11th. Michael Gallagher 23m 31s 2 f/t. 12th Kristine Marriott 24m 21s. 4f/t. 13th Rob Hooper 24m 22s. 14th. Brad Hudson 23m 32s. 3f/t.  15th. Ross Templeton 24m 23s. 16th. Paul Macfie 24m 23s. 17th. Don Morrison 28m 59s. 18th. Doug Coley 28m 19s.

 

 

  • GOLF

Mayfield Golf Club

June 21

Mid-Week Stableford Competition

Steve Cross 40 stableford points, Charlie Rapsey 38, Arnold Rushton 38.

Nearest the Pin Gordon Duthie.   Two’s John Low.

 

June 24

Laurie Doyle Trophy

Terry Kingsbury 76-7-69, John Sim 86-15-71, Bill Allan 93-21-72

Nearest Pins

No 2 Aon Insurance: S. King, No 11 Jon McAuliffe Bayleys: T. Kingsbury, No 5 M. Cross Property Brokers:N/S, No14 ANZ Bank: P. Gardner, 9&18 ATS: A. Lake

Two’s: T. Kingsbury

Nett Eagle No 9: Not Struck

Kallara Texels Player of Day: T. Kingsbury 76-7-69

Final Handicap T: Winner: John Sim 214, Wayne Vessey 215, I. Beach 218, A. Lake 220

 

Methven Golf Club

June 21

Ladies Division

2nd Gwen Cook.

Heather Santy 101-27-74 C/B, Ruth Smith 98-24-74, Ellen Kemp 97-22-75

Istas

Dorothy Gray 56, Heather Santy 54, Ruth Smith 53

Stableford Teams

Ruth Smith & Sharyn Bree 67

Paradiso Best Nett

Heather Santy 74

Nearest the Pin

#17 Silver Methven Pharmacy: Pam Watson, #4 Bronze A Aribica: Sharyn Bree, #6 Bronze B Methven Supervalue: Fay Redfern, #13 Open Methven Foursquare: Ruth Smith, #14 Aqua 2nd shot Aqua Japanese Restaurant: Fay Redfern, #13 Sat Ladies Methven Travel: Bev Isherwood

Two’s and Nett Eagles

Sharyn Bree, Heather Santy x2, Ellen Kemp, Jane Helmore

June 28

Competition

3rd Waddington Plate. Bisque Par

 

June 24

Men’s Division

Stroke round

Senior:  Alister Maxwell 74-7-67. Intermediate: Dave Gorman Phil Elliot 88-17-71 by lot. Junior A: Tim Robinson 90-19-71. Junior B: Gavin Santy 91-24-67.

Other Good Scores: 69 Keith Middleton. 71 Rod Carson. 72 Alan Smith, Bernard Walsh, Rodger Callaghan. 73 Simon Wareing, Graham Gunn, Frank Sandys, Dayle Lucas.

Two’s: Craig Middleton, Keith Middleton, Pete Wood, Ross Breach, Gavin Santy.

Dubliner Best Nett: Gavin Santy 67 by lot. Methven Foursquare Second Best Nett: Alister Maxwell 67. Methven Travel Best Gross: Alister Maxwell 74.

Closest to the Pin-Aqua Japanese Restaurant   No 4: Peter Harper.  Hunters Wine No 6: Phil Johnson.  Ski Time No 13: Pete Wood. Green Parrot No 17: Craig Middleton. Cinema Paradiso 2nd shot No 14: Piers Rolton.

Next Week: July 1st. Medal Round, 4th Round Club Champs Qualifing.

 

Rakaia Golf Club

June 21

Ladies Division

2nd Eclectic – Stroke Play

Fiona Rushton 103 – 34 – 69, Marion Wederell 97 – 24 – 73, Jean Evans 102 – 28 – 74

Eclectic – Sandra Quinn Nett 67

Railway Tavern 2nd shot No 3 – Marion Wederell, Rakaia Seed Cleaning 2nd Shot No 6 – Jean Evans, Val Bell Nearest the Pin No 8 – Fiona Rushton, Chertsey Spraying 2nd Shot No 15 – Teresa Booker, S Quinn 2nd Shot No 17 – Marion Wederell

 

June 24

Men’s Division

Tony Hurst Nett 65, Jeff Blackburn Nett 68, Garry Hunt 69

Nearest the Pins

8 & 17 Paul Brand, 15 John McBeath

2nd Shot No 4 Jeff Hurst, 3rd Shot Tony Hurst

2,s Paul Brand – Gary Hunt

Winner of the Dolan Putting Cup: John McBeath

 

Tinwald Golf Club

June 24

Stroke

Leading scores in the 1st round of the Alan Teale Memorial stroke: Senior; -18: John Schofield 69, Brock Peddie 72, Dave Rush 73, Bill Anstey 73 b/l. Junior 19 Plus; Lindsay Jackson 71, Graham Hortin 73, Kerry Whiting 74. Women; Elizabeth Collins 74, Bronwyn Flannery 77. Nearest the pin; Tinwald Liquorland: #2; Kerry Whiting. Gluyas Ford # 6; Jeff Hewitt. Bedrock Bar and Stonegrill# 12; Gordon Kenton. Ace Auto Electrical # 16. Jeff Hewitt. G& R Seeds 2nd shot # 11; Pete Summerfield. Two’s; Lindsay Jackson, Selwyn Munro, Gordy Kenton, Jeff Hewitt (2). Net eagle; #14, Not struck.

 

 

  • RUGBY

Mid Canterbury Rugby

June 24

Luisetti Seeds Watters Cup

Railway Tavern Rakaia 24 v Darryl Phillips Motor Company Celtic 27 (3T)

Stuart Tarbotton Contractors Southern 76 (12T) v Devon Tavern Hampstead 19 (3T)

PWL Methven Bye

Senior B – Centennial Mug Competition

Grieve Construction Allenton 11 (1T) v Collegiate 10 (2T)

Mt Somers 36 (5T) v R & R Spreading Methven 12 (2T)

Rakaia – Default v Kelly’s Café & Bar Celtic – Win

Wholesale Seeds Southern 34 (6T) v KFC Hampstead 22 (4T)

UC Championship

St Andrew’s College 57 v Mid Canterbury Combined 15

Combined Competition – Colts

EuroAgri Celtic 20 (4T) v Prebbleton 27 (4T)

Waihora 35 v Rakaia/Methven 21

Springston Bye

Combined Competition – Under 18

Darfield 21 v Pegasus Bay 12

Rolleston 30 v Waihora 15

Hanham Concrete Celtic 62 v Timaru Boys High 7

Southern/Hampstead 21 v Lincoln/Prebbleton 37

Hurunui – Win v Methven – Default

Aoraki v Ashley/Oxford, TBC

Combined Competition – Under 16 – Finals

Waihora/Springston 39 v Mid Canterbury Mechanical Hampstead 12

– 3rd & 4th Payoff

WM/DI/Leeston 24 v Rolleston 36

– Playoff

Ashley- Saracens 27 v Prebbleton 6

Waimak Stags 52 v RD Petroleum Tinwald 21

Northern Raiders 30 (5T) v Harnett Contracting Celtic/Shearmac Methven 26 (4T)

Combined Competition Round 2 – Top 4 – Under 14.5

Lincoln 63 v West Melton 12

Southbridge 54 v Lemacon Hampstead 10

Combined Competition Round 2 – Bottom 5– Under 14.5

Waihora 42 v Fowler Homes Celtic/Purata Farms Rakaia 26

Rolleston- Win v Methven – Default

Prebbleton v Bye

MCRU/ACL – Under 13 Competition

Associate/Club Referees Required

Allenton/Tinwald 14 v Ashton Garage Doors Collegiate 56

Methven 31 v Lifestyle Motorhomes Hampstead 31

Hyde Bros Spraying Southern 47 v Lysaght Glass Celtic 32

MCRU/ACL – Under 11.5 Competition

Associate/Club Referees Required

Skip 2 It Allenton/Tinwald 49 v Ross Leadley Building Collegiate 7

Methven 52 v Hampstead 10

Moore Mechanical Southern 17 v Ashburton Online Celtic 59

 

Club Nes Logo